Nature's Alchemy, Apricot Kernel Oil, 4 fl oz (118 ml)16 Reviews
Expiration Date: Jan 2018
The length of time for the expiration date or "best used before" date depends on the type of product, as well as the brand.
Perishable items (such as flax oils or certain probiotics) generally have shorter expiration dates. Although our warehouse is fully air-conditioned, these more fragile items are put in cold storage (freezer or refrigeration unit) for maximum freshness.
Our receiving department does its best to verify and then enter the correct expiration dates for all incoming products. However, discrepancies do occur from time to time. This being said, the exceptionally high turnover at iHerb ensures that our inventory is among the freshest in the industry.
Shipping Weight: 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
The Shipping Weight includes the product, protective packaging material and the actual shipping box. In addition, the Shipping Weight may be adjusted for the Dimensional Weight (e.g. length, width & height) of a package. It is important to note that certain types of products (e.g. glass containers, liquids, fragile, refrigerated or ice packed) will often require protective packaging material. As such, these products will reflect a higher Shipping Weight compared to the unprotected product.
- Product Code: NAL-00483
- UPC Code: 079565004839
- Package Quantity: 4 fl oz (118 ml)
- Dimensions: 1.7 x 1.7 x 5.1 in, 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)
- Volume Discount
Combo Discount: -$2.95
- 100 % Pure
- For Cosmetic Use Only
Apricot Kernal Oil is a delicate, fast absorbing oil which provides softening qualities for all skin types. It is especially valued for use on delicate facial skin.
May be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying to the skin as desired. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance.
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) oil*
*100% pure expeller pressed oil.
Keep all oils in a cool, dark place to preserve freshness.
iHerb Customer Reviews
I have exfolinating dematosis resulting in very dry skin. Oils are soothing but get everywhere I touch and stain my clothing. THIS IS THE EXCEPTION! And lightly scented too.
I use this to remove my eye makeup and to moisturize my skin when the weather is dry. It is a light oil, not as greasy as most oils. I also like almond oil, but I prefer this.