Nature's Alchemy, Avocado Oil, Fragrance Free, 4 fl oz (118 ml)21 Reviews
The length of time for the expiration date or "best used before" date depends on the type of product, as well as the brand.
Perishable items (such as flax oils or certain probiotics) generally have shorter expiration dates. Although our warehouse is fully air-conditioned, these more fragile items are put in cold storage (freezer or refrigeration unit) for maximum freshness.
Our receiving department does its best to verify and then enter the correct expiration dates for all incoming products. However, discrepancies do occur from time to time. This being said, the exceptionally high turnover at iHerb ensures that our inventory is among the freshest in the industry.
The Shipping Weight includes the product, protective packaging material and the actual shipping box. In addition, the Shipping Weight may be adjusted for the Dimensional Weight (e.g. length, width & height) of a package. It is important to note that certain types of products (e.g. glass containers, liquids, fragile, refrigerated or ice packed) will often require protective packaging material. As such, these products will reflect a higher Shipping Weight compared to the unprotected product.
0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
- Product Code: NAL-00484
- UPC Code: 079565004846
- Package Quantity: 4 fl oz (118 ml)
- Dimensions: 1.7 x 1.7 x 5.1 in, 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)
- Volume Discount
This product is already in your Wish List.
View Wish List
This product is now in your Wish List.
Combo Discount: -$1.00
- 100% Pure Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is a rich, nourishing oil with good absorption, providing a wonderful softening effect to the skin.
May be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying to the skin as desired. Fragrance free. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance.
Persea americana (avocado) oil*
*100% Pure expeller pressed oil
For cosmetic use only
Keep all oils in a cool, dark place to preserve freshness.
iHerb Customer Reviews
The oil that I received smells a bit rancid (probabil from contamination with microorganisms) so I could'n use it as an eye make-up remover as I intended. I reluctantly use it on my feet but even as a moisturizer it's not worthier than any other cooking oil I can get from local stores - just 50x pricier.
in just less than a week's use, the dryness scales on my husband's scalp disappeared. his pate no longer itches.