Benefits of Witch Hazel for Skin
July 27 2017
Discover three benefits of witch hazel for the skin.
Witch hazel is a plant native to Asia and North America. Preparations from its bark, twigs and leaves are made with alcohol to produce the clear, fresh-smelling liquid that is used on its own and in beauty products.
Witch hazel preparations contain tannins and polyphenols. The tannins act as a natural astringent, which helps to remove oil from the face. If acne is a problem, witch hazel is a great choice for skin care.
Witch hazel's polyphenols reduce inflammation. For anyone who wakes up with puffy eyes from a late night out on the town, allergies or stress, dabbing some witch hazel on the face will help to decrease the puffiness. Allow it to soak in for five minutes, and then wash it off with warm water. For the best results at decreasing eye puffiness, keep witch hazel in the refrigerator.
This treatment is also excellent for managing eczema. The polyphenols in witch hazel reduce inflammation and itchiness associated with eczema. Treatment also reduces the scaliness and redness caused by eczema flare-ups.
Looking for witch hazel? iHerb has a variety to choose from.